Nepal Airlines Everest Phaplu Airport Phaplu Airport Lukla Airport Ghandruk Village Kathmandu Airport

Nepal Tourist Visa Information

Tourist who intends to visit Nepal must hold valid passport and visa.

Entry:
Tourist entry visa can be obtained for the following duration from Royal Nepalese Embassy or Consulate or other mission offices or at the following immigration offices in Nepal.
1. Immigration Office, Tribhuvan International Airport, Kathmandu
2. Immigration Office, Kakarvitta, Jhapa (Eastern Nepal)
3. Immigration Office, Birganj, Parsa (Central Nepal)
4. Immigration Office, Kodari, Sindhupalchowk (Northern Border)
5. Immigration Office, Belahia, Bhairahawa (Rupandehi, Western Nepal)
6. Immigration Office, Jamunaha, Nepalgunj (Banke, Mid Western Nepal)
7. Immigration Office, Mohana, Dhangadhi (Kailali, Far Western Nepal)
8. Immigration Office, Gadda Chauki, Mahendranagar (Kanchanpur, Far Western Nepal)

Tourist Visa fee for visitors who enter Nepal for the first time in a visa year (Jan-Dec)
New Tourist Visa Rules from 16th July 2008:


- Multiple entry visa for 15 days or less from the date of entry US$ 25 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.
- Multiple entry visa for 30 days US$ 40 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.
- Multiple entry visa for 90 days US$ 100 or equivalent convertible foreign currency.

Tourist visa extension facility:
-
Visa extension fee for the period of 15 days or less - US$ 30. Visa extension fee for the period of more than 15 days US$ 2 per day.
- Visa can be extended for a maximum period of 150 days in a visa year (January - December) at the Department of Immigration.


Gratis visa:
Children below 10 yrs.
Dependants up to the age of 16 years, holding foreign passports of Nepalese parents or either of their parent being a Nepalese citizen.
Citizen of Nepali origin, after having obtained passport for the first time from a Nepal based foreign mission, until the period of his departure to a foreign country.
Citizens of member countries of South Asian association for Regional Cooperation (SAARC) and the People’ s Republic of china.
Any foreigner, who has lived in Nepal up to fifteen (15) days continuously, re-entering Nepal during the same visa year.
Any foreigner, tourist entering into Nepal for three days or less than that.

Some Important information to tourist: Don't or Do's:
A tourist may stay in Nepal up to 150 days in a visa year.
A tourist must extend his/her visa before expiry of the visa validity period. A tourist who does not comply with these regulations may be liable of fine and other prosecution as provided in Immigration Act and Rules.
A Foreigner having obtained tourist visa shall not be allowed to work with or without receiving remuneration.
A foreigner shall not be allowed to carry out any work other than that for which purpose s/he has obtained the visa.

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by JoomVision.Com
  • Get Quote

  • Hotels


Destination:
Arrival:
Duration:
Tour Style:
Requirements & Travel Plan

Joomla Templates and Joomla Extensions by JoomVision.Com
Hotel de l' Annapurna, Kathmandu

Hotel de l' Annapurna, Kathmandu

Established Established in 1965, Hotel de l’…
Hotel Himalaya, Lalitpur

Hotel Himalaya, Lalitpur

Hotel Himalaya offers guest the best comfort…
Hotel Radisson, Kathmandu

Hotel Radisson, Kathmandu

An international standard hotel in a modern…
Hotel Shangri-la, Kathmandu

Hotel Shangri-la, Kathmandu

Rudyard Kipling wrote that the wildest dreams…

Find us on Facebook

Contact us

Air Corridor Travels & Tours P. Ltd.
Address : Chabahil-7, Chuchepati, Kathmandu, Nepal 
Phone: +977-1-4490612, 4490613
Fax: +977-1-4490612
Email : This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

About Us

Established in 2010, Air Corridor Travels provides travel services to a number of high profile companies and individuals who wish to travel for business or leisure. As an independent travel agent we pride ourselves on building excellent... 
Readmore...